Subscribe (Free) to
[…] However, plans may allow certain mid-year election changes for employees who experience a "change in status".

According to applicable regulations, events that may count as a "change in status" include a change in employment status, among other things. See Treas. Reg. Sec. 1.125-4(c)(2).

A change in employment status includes a termination or commencement of employment; a strike or lockout; a commencement of or return from an unpaid leave of absence; and a change in worksite. USERRA section 4316(b)(1)(A) specifies anyone who is absent from employment in order to serve in the uniformed services is "deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service." Because the regulations also identify commencement of an unpaid leave of absence as a change in employment status, individuals who leave their jobs to begin active military duty should be treated as having experienced a change in status event for purposes of these rules.